Your California Privacy Rights

LAST UPDATED ON April 24, 2023

California Civil Code § 1798.83, also known as the “Shine the Light” law, provides California residents with the right to request, once per year, without charge, information from website operators and owners regarding the Personal Information they collect online and offline, if any, and the third parties, including affiliates, with which they have shared this information during the preceding calendar year, for the direct marketing purposes of the third party. If such information is collected and shared with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, the website operator or owner is required, upon request, to provide the list of categories of Personal Information they collect, if any, and the names and addresses of all third parties with which it has shared such information for direct marketing purposes. Capitalized terms in this Your California Privacy Rights are defined in the Definitions section of this Your California Privacy Rights.

A website operator or owner may meet its obligations, and be exempt from such disclosures, under the Shine the Light law, if it provides California residents the right to opt-out of, and thereby prohibit, the website operator or owner from sharing such Personal Information with third parties including its affiliates, for the direct marketing purposes of the third party.

In accordance with California Civil Code section 1798.83(c)(2), D.R. Horton, together with its builder and leasing affiliates, including DHI Communities, Inc., complies with California’s “Shine the Light” law by providing California residents, with a cost-free method to opt-out of the sharing of their Personal Information by D.R. Horton and its builder and leasing affiliates with each other, and third parties including their affiliates for the direct marketing of those third parties, and by disclosing these policies in this Privacy Policy. Consequently, D.R. Horton is not obligated under Shine the Light to provide California residents, who have requested such information, a list of the categories of the Personal Information disclosed by D.R. Horton and its builder and leasing affiliates to third parties including their affiliates for their direct marketing purposes or the names and addresses of the third parties including their affiliates to which D.R. Horton and its builder and leasing affiliates have shared such Personal Information for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year.

If you are a California resident and you would like to opt-out of the sharing by D.R. Horton and its builder and leasing affiliates of your Personal Information with each other or third parties (including our non-builder affiliates, which include DHI Mortgage Company, Ltd., as DHI Title, and our other title company affiliates, our insurance company, D.R. Horton Insurance Agency, Inc., our title insurance company, DHI Title Insurance Company, Forestar Group, Inc., and other non-builder affiliated entities) for the direct marketing of those parties, please click here.

California residents may have further rights related to the handling of their Personal Information under the California law. To learn more about the categories of Personal Information D.R. Horton collects, as well as the ways in which it uses that information, visit our Privacy Policy. D.R. Horton may share your Personal Information with third parties that perform or services at your home and in our communities and, in some cases, also to market products to you. In return, D.R. Horton may receive a referral fee or other monetary benefit. Such sharing may constitute a sale under applicable law. Additionally, D.R. Horton may share information about your browser or device with our Third-Party Service Providers, for the delivery of interest-based advertising to you.

D.R. Horton extends California residents certain rights related to their Personal Information, including the right to ask that we “Do Not Sell Your Personal Information,” Delete your Personal Information, Correct your Personal Information or the right to request Access to the categories or specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you. California residents also have the right to not be treated differently by D.R. Horton in response to your decision to exercise any of these rights. Because we use sensitive personal information only to comply with certain legal obligations, complete transactions you have requested, to comply with certain legal obligations or for employment purposes, we do not extend California residents the right to request that we limit processing of sensitive personal information.

To learn more about these rights, and to exercise those that apply, please visit Your Privacy Choices, contact D.R. Horton at D.R. Horton, Inc., Attn: Privacy, 1341 Horton Circle, Arlington, TX 76011, email us at PrivacyManager@drhorton.com or contact us by phone at 888-559-2763. As part of your request, we may request information from you to enable us to confirm your identity and right to access, correct, or delete the Personal Information we maintain about you. We will use this information only to contact you about your request and to authenticate your request. You may also designate an authorized agent to submit a request on your behalf.

If you wish to appeal our decision regarding your request related to your Personal Information, you may do so by sending us a statement of the reasons for your appeal via mail at D.R. Horton, Inc., Attn: Privacy, 1341 Horton Circle, Arlington, TX 76011, or by emailing us at PrivacyManager@drhorton.com.

DEFINITIONS.

Affiliates – Our Affiliates include, among others, our builder and leasing affiliated entities, including DHI Communities, Inc.; our mortgage company, DHI Mortgage Company, Ltd.; our title company affiliates doing business as DHI Title; our insurance company, D.R. Horton Insurance Agency, Inc.; our title insurance company, DHI Title Insurance Company; Forestar Group, Inc. and other non-builder affiliated entities.

Personal Information – Personal Information is information that identifies, relates to, describes or is reasonably capable of being associated with you. Personal Information includes Identifiers such as your name, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, user name, physical address, IP Address, phone number, driver ‘s license or state identification card number, email address, payment card information or other financial information, profile pictures or social media account ID.